Immigration

Introduction to Formal Methods 10 hours Rocco De Nicola
Quantitative Formal Methods 10 hours Catia Trubiani
Formal Methods at Work 10 hours Luca Aceto

Core

Modelling and Verification of Reactive Systems January Rocco De Nicola
Principles of Model Checking February Michele Loreti
Performance Modeling April Mirco Tribastone

Immigration (website on Lore)

Introduction to the course 2 hours Paola Inverardi
Software engineering principles and development process 4 hours Ivano Malavolta
Research in software engineering 2 hours Ivano Malavolta
Model-based design 8 hours Guglielmo De Angelis
Software architecture 4 hours Ivano Malavolta
Modern development paradigms 4 hours Ivano Malavolta
Software testing and dependability 6 hours Antonia Bertolino

Core

Empirical and search-based software engineering 20-30 January Massimiliano Di Penta
Cyber-physical systems and sensor networks 20-30 April Luca Mottola
Software testing and analysis 13-17 April Alex Orso

Immigration

Algorithm Design – Fundamentals 16 hours Michele Flammini
Algorithm Design – Advanced Topics 14 hours Gianlorenzo D’Angelo

Core

Analysis of Complex Networks March and May Pierluigi Crescenzi
Algorithmic Game Theory March Michele Flammini and Edith Elkind
Distributed Algorithms and Algorithm Engineering March Pierre Fraigniaud and Gianlorenzo D’Angelo

Advanced

Also, we give a set of advanced courses on selected topics of interest, these courses have a seminarial nature and pertain to all research pillars of computer science at GSSI. In the following we list our advanced courses.

Mechanism Design 20-21 May Nicole Immorlica
Autonomic Computing: a new design principle for complex systems 26-27 May Daniel Menasce
Probabilistic Model Checking with PRISM 2-5 June Marta Z. Kwiatkowska
Software QoS Enhancement through Self-adaptation and Formal Models 11-12 May Raffaela Mirandola
Near optimal solutions via LP and SDP relaxations for optimization problems 29 June-3 July Seffi Naor
Spectral Graph Algorithms 25-29 May Luca Trevisan
Capacity Planning for Infrastructure-as-a-Service Cloud 3-12 June Kishor S. Trivedi
Collective Adaptation of Socio-Technical Systems 19 June Antonio Bucchiarone
Architecting in the Automotive Domain 6-8 July Patrizio Pelliccione
Dynamic Analysis and Testing of Software Systems 9-10 July Leonardo Mariani